Privacy policy

CUTE Privacy Policy

Welcome to the CUTE privacy policy. Please read this Privacy Policy before using this site or submitting any personal information.

 

First of all, we understand your trust in us is CUTESolutions bvba’s most important asset (hereinafter referred to as “CUTESolutions”, “CUTE”, “we” or “us”). As a result, your privacy is essential for us. We understand the importance that internet users place on privacy and have designed our services with this in mind. This privacy declaration (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our websites www.cutesolutions.be, www.cute.solutions, www.cutewebinars.com, www.trainthetrainerformula.comwww.thehabitmagazine.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and (ii) all (commercial) relations between CUTESolutions and its customers, prospects and business partners.

 

First of all CUTESolutions wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. This CUTE Privacy Policy includes information about the personal data CUTESolutions collects. But this policy also explains how we use and process this personal data.

 

Visiting the Website, requesting a meeting, contacting us via the website’s contact form, subscribing to The Habit Magazine, implies your express approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the CUTE Privacy Policy and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

 

Please read this CUTE Privacy Policy in conjunction with the CUTE cookie policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our CUTE Privacy Policy, please do not use or access this web site.


Types Of Personal Data

Voluntary submissions of personally identifiable information can occur for various reasons. For example if you request to receive information about our services, or if you subscribe to one of our mailing lists. If you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, we generally collect your name, email address, and optionally your telephone or other information. With this information we can customize your experience and better serve your needs. CUTESolutions can collect and process the following personal data:

 

  • Name
  • First name
  • Place of residence
  • Company address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile phone)
  • Company name
  • Information concerning your use of the Website (including, but not limited to, IP address, browser type, the web pages you visited when you obtained access to the Website)
  • The log-in details of your mobile device, as well as geographical location data (where appropriate)
  • Communication preference
  • Incoming and outgoing correspondence data concerning CUTESolutions

 

Furthermore we also automatically collect anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, we shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website you visit. But we also might monitor which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website, and what your IP address is. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows us to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website. Furthermore it also allows us to send more targeted communication.

 

Methods Of Personal Data Collection

These personal data are collected in the context of:

 

  • Collaboration with CUTESolutions
  • Visiting the Website
  • Subscribing to the newsletter
  • Incoming and outgoing correspondence with CUTESolutions
  • Communicating ideas to CUTESolutions with regards to improving the services
  • Requesting a quote
  • The exchange of business cards

 

The personal data collected by CUTESolutions are therefore expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

 

Use Of Personal Data

We can use your personal data for:

 

  • Implementing an agreement with CUTESolutions
  • Providing support
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Sending targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers based on your communication preferences
  • Issuing invoices and collecting payment
  • Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website
  • Statistical purposes
  • To draw up a quote
  • To conduct customer satisfaction studies, surveys and other market research

 

Disclosure Of Personal Data To Third Parties

Most importantly, we don’t disclose your personal data to third parties. We shall not disclose your data unless it is necessary in the context of providing CUTESolutions services and optimising them (including but not limited to payment processing and database management). If it is necessary that CUTESolutions discloses your personal data to third parties in this context, then the third party is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Declaration.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that CUTESolutions discloses your personal data:

 

  • To the competent authorities (i) if CUTESolutions is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights;
  • If CUTESolutions, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which CUTESolutions has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets;

 

In all other cases, we will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

 

Storage Of Personal Data  

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by the law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, CUTESolutions shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the CUTE Privacy Policy under “Use of personal data”.

 

Your Privacy Rights

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights, as defined below, please contact info@cutesolutions.be:

 

  • Right of access to personal data which CUTESolutions possibly has concerning you;
  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;
  • You have the right to delete your personal data (“right to be forgotten”);
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to transferability of your personal data;
  • Finally you also have the right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data.

 

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge.

If you are a subscriber to one of our mailing lists and no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, please unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button underneath each of CUTESolutions’ emails.

If you wish to request that we forget you from our database, please send an email to info@cutesolutions.be with the subject line “Forget me” and explain the body of the email that you are asking to have your personal data deleted.

To stop receiving future communications or solicitations for us, please unsubscribe according to the instructions in any correspondence you receive from CUTESolutions.

 

Security Of Personal Data

Of course we promise to undertake all reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.

We store all collected information in a technically and physically secure environment. CUTESolutions shall store all personal data which it has collected in the cloud (Our CRM software is Highrise. Highrise participates in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield programs to protect EU and Swiss personal data processed in the United States). Furthermore, access to this information is strictly limited, and the information is not accessible to the public. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user information.

Notwithstanding CUTESolutions’ security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, we can not guarantee an infallible level of security. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, CUTESolutions is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

 

Cross-Border Processing Of Personal Data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the “European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)2, or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data.

 

Update Privacy Declaration

Furthermore we can update this CUTE privacy policy by posting a new version on the Website. As such, we strongly recommend to regularly consult the Website. Visit the page explaining the CUTE Privacy Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes. Therefore when you visit the website have a look at the privacy and CUTE cookie policy, to see latest updates!

 

Other Websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. In no event is CUTESolutions responsible for the privacy policy or the privacy practices of any third party.

 

Complaints

In case you have any complaints about the way CUTESolutions collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

 

Contact CUTESolutions

Finally, in case you have any questions or complaints about the CUTE privacy policy or if you disagree with the manner in which CUTESolutions collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us via

  • E-mail: info@cutesolutions.be
  • Post: CUTESolutions bvba, Maenhoutstraat 76, 9830 Sint-Martens-Latem (Belgium)

 

Last updated: 20/11/2018